Escape theGrindLifePlay Nairobi free

Bank teller salary in Kenya

Under the 2023 union deal between the bank workers' union and the bankers' association, entry clerical staff start on 50,000 a month. That takes home Ksh 39,029. Above the till, banks set their own pay.

Rules as of October 2026. Updated .

Can you afford it?

Getting to town

Left at the end of the monthKsh 12,108 to 15,108living in Umoja

This works, with room to save.

Take-home payAfter PAYE, SHIF, NSSF and the Housing Levy.Ksh 39,029
Rent (bedsitter)The usual range in this estate.Ksh 7,000 to 10,000
Power tokensKsh 1,258
WaterKsh 500
Data and airtimeKsh 1,300
Cooking gasKsh 1,235
FoodCooking at home, plus lunch at a kibanda on work days.Ksh 6,996
Matatu faresTwo rides a work day at the rush-hour fare, about Ksh 128 a ride.Ksh 5,632
Left overKsh 12,108 to 15,108

On this pay you can cover: bedsitter in South B (up to Ksh 22,500); bedsitter in South C (up to Ksh 22,500); bedsitter in the CBD (up to Ksh 18,000).

One person, cooking at home. Rents are the usual range for the estate, not one listing.

Play a bank teller in Nairobi: Ksh 39,029 a month and a queue on payday. Free in GrindLife.

Play free GrindLife is a free life game on real Nairobi streets. Every job pays what its real scale pays.

Bank teller pay scale 2026

Ksh a month. The entry rate from the union deal; the rest are estimates.

GradePublished basicGross in NairobiTake-homeGross is
Bank TellerUnion entry rate: 50,00050,00039,029from the scale
Head Teller-65,00048,453an estimate
Relationship Officer-90,00064,159an estimate

The payslip at each grade

Ksh a month at the first point of each grade, after NSSF, SHIF, the Housing Levy and PAYE. Union dues and loans are not taken off.

TellerHead tellerRelationship
Gross pay50,00065,00090,000
NSSF Tier I540540540
NSSF Tier II2,4603,3604,860
SHIF1,3751,7882,475
Housing Levy7509751,350
PAYE5,8469,88516,616
Take-home39,02948,45364,159

How you move up

Banks hire graduates for the till and promote from it after a year or two.

What a Bank Teller can rent in Nairobi

On Ksh 39,029 take-home, after bills, food and matatu fares, the most that fits at the top of the rent range: a bedsitter in South B (up to Ksh 22,500); a bedsitter in South C (up to Ksh 22,500); a bedsitter in the CBD (up to Ksh 18,000).

A bedsitter in Umoja leaves Ksh 12,108 to Ksh 15,108 a month.

Questions people ask

How much does a bank teller earn in Kenya?

From 50,000 a month at entry under the union deal, Ksh 39,029 take-home.

How much does a Bank Teller take home?

Ksh 39,029 a month from Ksh 50,000 gross. Ksh 10,971 comes off for NSSF, SHIF, the Housing Levy and PAYE.

Sources

  1. Business Daily, "Banks cut entry-level salary to Sh50,000 in union deal" (BIFU and Kenya Bankers Association CBA 2023)
  2. KNBS, Economic Survey 2026, Table 3.7 (average earnings by sector)
  3. Employment and Labour Relations Court, registered collective agreements
  4. KRA, Pay As You Earn guide, Jan 2025
  5. KNBS, 2023/24 Kenya Housing Survey (average Nairobi rent by unit, tenancy norms)

Other jobs and calculators