Escape theGrindLifePlay Nairobi free

Net salary of Ksh 150,000 in Kenya

A gross salary of Ksh 150,000 a month takes home Ksh 103,618, or Ksh 1,243,418 a year. NSSF takes Ksh 6,480, SHIF Ksh 4,125, the Housing Levy Ksh 2,250 and PAYE Ksh 33,527: Ksh 46,382 in all, 31% of your pay. Your top PAYE band is 30%, on the last shillings of taxable pay.

Rules as of October 2026. Updated .

Can you afford it?

Getting to town

Left at the end of the monthKsh 76,697 to 79,697living in Umoja

This works, with room to save.

Take-home payAfter PAYE, SHIF, NSSF and the Housing Levy.Ksh 103,618
Rent (bedsitter)The usual range in this estate.Ksh 7,000 to 10,000
Power tokensKsh 1,258
WaterKsh 500
Data and airtimeKsh 1,300
Cooking gasKsh 1,235
FoodCooking at home, plus lunch at a kibanda on work days.Ksh 6,996
Matatu faresTwo rides a work day at the rush-hour fare, about Ksh 128 a ride.Ksh 5,632
Left overKsh 76,697 to 79,697

On this pay you can cover: 1 bedroom in Westlands (up to Ksh 60,500); 2 bedroom in South B (up to Ksh 55,500); 2 bedroom in South C (up to Ksh 55,500).

One person, cooking at home. Rents are the usual range for the estate, not one listing.

See what Ksh 103,618 really buys: rent in Umoja or Kilimani, matatu fares, food. Live a month on it in GrindLife Nairobi.

Play free GrindLife is a free life game on real Nairobi streets. Your payslip in the game is worked out the same way.

Your payslip at Ksh 150,000

Ksh, for an employee with no other pension, insurance or mortgage.

A monthA year
Gross pay150,0001,800,000
NSSF Tier I5406,480
NSSF Tier II5,94071,280
SHIF4,12549,500
Housing Levy2,25027,000
PAYE33,527402,322
Take-home103,6181,243,418

How the PAYE was worked out

Ksh
Taxable pay137,145
Tax charged35,927
Personal relief2,400

What your employer pays on top

Your employer matches NSSF and the Housing Levy, so you cost them Ksh 158,730 a month.

Ksh a month
Employer NSSF6,480
Employer Housing Levy2,250
Your gross150,000
Total cost to the employer158,730

What Ksh 103,618 rents in Nairobi

After bills, food and matatu fares, this take-home covers at the top of the rent range: a 1 bedroom in Westlands (up to Ksh 60,500); a 2 bedroom in South B (up to Ksh 55,500); a 2 bedroom in South C (up to Ksh 55,500); a 1 bedroom in Kilimani (up to Ksh 50,000).

A bedsitter in Umoja leaves Ksh 76,697 to Ksh 79,697 a month. A one-bedroom in Kilimani leaves Ksh 38,974 to Ksh 58,974.

How Ksh 150,000 compares

Questions people ask

How much tax do I pay on Ksh 150,000 in Kenya?

PAYE is Ksh 33,527 a month. With NSSF, SHIF and the Housing Levy, Ksh 46,382 comes off and you take home Ksh 103,618.

Is Ksh 150,000 a good salary in Nairobi?

It depends where you live. A bedsitter in Umoja leaves Ksh 76,697 to Ksh 79,697 after rent, bills, food and fares. A one-bedroom in Kilimani leaves Ksh 38,974 to Ksh 58,974.

How much does an employer pay for a Ksh 150,000 salary?

Ksh 158,730 a month: your gross plus their own NSSF and Housing Levy.

Sources

  1. KRA, Pay As You Earn (PAYE) guide, January 2025
  2. KRA, Amendments to PAYE computation under the Tax Laws (Amendment) Act 2024
  3. NSSF, Notice to employers: Year 4 (2026) contribution rates
  4. Social Health Insurance Act 2023 (Kenya Law)
  5. KNBS, Economic Survey 2026 (average earnings)
  6. KNBS, 2023/24 Kenya Housing Survey (average Nairobi rent by unit, tenancy norms)

Net pay at other salaries and more calculators