Escape theGrindLifePlay Nairobi free

Net salary of Ksh 300,000 in Kenya

A gross salary of Ksh 300,000 a month takes home Ksh 204,156, or Ksh 2,449,868 a year. NSSF takes Ksh 6,480, SHIF Ksh 8,250, the Housing Levy Ksh 4,500 and PAYE Ksh 76,614: Ksh 95,844 in all, 32% of your pay. Your top PAYE band is 30%, on the last shillings of taxable pay.

Rules as of October 2026. Updated .

Can you afford it?

Getting to town

Left at the end of the monthKsh 177,235 to 180,235living in Umoja

This works, with room to save.

Take-home payAfter PAYE, SHIF, NSSF and the Housing Levy.Ksh 204,156
Rent (bedsitter)The usual range in this estate.Ksh 7,000 to 10,000
Power tokensKsh 1,258
WaterKsh 500
Data and airtimeKsh 1,300
Cooking gasKsh 1,235
FoodCooking at home, plus lunch at a kibanda on work days.Ksh 6,996
Matatu faresTwo rides a work day at the rush-hour fare, about Ksh 128 a ride.Ksh 5,632
Left overKsh 177,235 to 180,235

On this pay you can cover: 2 bedroom in Westlands (up to Ksh 105,000); 2 bedroom in Kilimani (up to Ksh 90,000); 2 bedroom in Kileleshwa (up to Ksh 90,000).

One person, cooking at home. Rents are the usual range for the estate, not one listing.

See what Ksh 204,156 really buys: rent in Umoja or Kilimani, matatu fares, food. Live a month on it in GrindLife Nairobi.

Play free GrindLife is a free life game on real Nairobi streets. Your payslip in the game is worked out the same way.

Your payslip at Ksh 300,000

Ksh, for an employee with no other pension, insurance or mortgage.

A monthA year
Gross pay300,0003,600,000
NSSF Tier I5406,480
NSSF Tier II5,94071,280
SHIF8,25099,000
Housing Levy4,50054,000
PAYE76,614919,372
Take-home204,1562,449,868

How the PAYE was worked out

Ksh
Taxable pay280,770
Tax charged79,014
Personal relief2,400

What your employer pays on top

Your employer matches NSSF and the Housing Levy, so you cost them Ksh 310,980 a month.

Ksh a month
Employer NSSF6,480
Employer Housing Levy4,500
Your gross300,000
Total cost to the employer310,980

What Ksh 204,156 rents in Nairobi

After bills, food and matatu fares, this take-home covers at the top of the rent range: a 2 bedroom in Westlands (up to Ksh 105,000); a 2 bedroom in Kilimani (up to Ksh 90,000); a 2 bedroom in Kileleshwa (up to Ksh 90,000); a 2 bedroom in Upper Hill (up to Ksh 90,000).

A bedsitter in Umoja leaves Ksh 177,235 to Ksh 180,235 a month. A one-bedroom in Kilimani leaves Ksh 139,512 to Ksh 159,512.

How Ksh 300,000 compares

Questions people ask

How much tax do I pay on Ksh 300,000 in Kenya?

PAYE is Ksh 76,614 a month. With NSSF, SHIF and the Housing Levy, Ksh 95,844 comes off and you take home Ksh 204,156.

Is Ksh 300,000 a good salary in Nairobi?

It depends where you live. A bedsitter in Umoja leaves Ksh 177,235 to Ksh 180,235 after rent, bills, food and fares. A one-bedroom in Kilimani leaves Ksh 139,512 to Ksh 159,512.

How much does an employer pay for a Ksh 300,000 salary?

Ksh 310,980 a month: your gross plus their own NSSF and Housing Levy.

Sources

  1. KRA, Pay As You Earn (PAYE) guide, January 2025
  2. KRA, Amendments to PAYE computation under the Tax Laws (Amendment) Act 2024
  3. NSSF, Notice to employers: Year 4 (2026) contribution rates
  4. Social Health Insurance Act 2023 (Kenya Law)
  5. KNBS, Economic Survey 2026 (average earnings)
  6. KNBS, 2023/24 Kenya Housing Survey (average Nairobi rent by unit, tenancy norms)

Net pay at other salaries and more calculators