Escape theGrindLifePlay Nairobi free

TSC teacher salary 2026, grade by grade

A newly posted primary teacher (B5) earns 26,225 to 33,444 basic from July 2026 under the 2025 to 2029 CBA. Add the Nairobi house and commuter allowances and the first point is Ksh 36,975 gross, Ksh 30,846 take-home.

Rules as of October 2026. Updated .

Can you afford it?

Getting to town

Left at the end of the month−Ksh 8,971 to −5,971living in Umoja

This does not add up. Something has to give.

Take-home payAfter PAYE, SHIF, NSSF and the Housing Levy.Ksh 17,950
Rent (bedsitter)The usual range in this estate.Ksh 7,000 to 10,000
Power tokensKsh 1,258
WaterKsh 500
Data and airtimeKsh 1,300
Cooking gasKsh 1,235
FoodCooking at home, plus lunch at a kibanda on work days.Ksh 6,996
Matatu faresTwo rides a work day at the rush-hour fare, about Ksh 128 a ride.Ksh 5,632
Left over−Ksh 8,971 to −5,971

On this pay nothing here fits once bills are paid. Sharing a room or living with family is how most people start.

One person, cooking at home. Rents are the usual range for the estate, not one listing.

Play a teacher in Nairobi: a class of fifty-five, Ksh 17,950 a month, rent in Umoja. Free in GrindLife.

Play free GrindLife is a free life game on real Nairobi streets. Every job pays what its real scale pays.

TSC teacher pay scale 2026

Inside a grade you move up one point a year. B5 runs from Ksh 36,975 to Ksh 44,194 gross in Nairobi; C1 from Ksh 46,423 to Ksh 55,072.

Ksh a month. Basic from the CBA (B5 from Kenya News Agency, the rest as reported); gross adds the Nairobi house and commuter allowances. A grade's range is its yearly points.

GradePublished basicGross in NairobiTake-homeGross is
Teacher InternIntern stipend: 20,00020,00017,950from the scale
Primary Teacher II (B5)B5: 26,225 to 33,44436,975 to 44,19430,846from the scale
Primary Teacher I (C1)C1: 32,423 to 41,07246,423 to 55,07236,782from the scale
Senior Teacher II (C2)C2: 41,100 to 50,28762,600 to 71,78746,945from the scale
Headteacher (C5)C5: 68,948 to 82,160111,948 to 125,16078,114from the scale

The payslip at each grade

Ksh a month at the first point of each grade, after NSSF, SHIF, the Housing Levy and PAYE. Union dues and loans are not taken off.

InternB5C1C2C5
Gross pay20,00036,97546,42362,600111,948
NSSF Tier I540540540540540
NSSF Tier II6601,6792,2453,2165,940
SHIF5501,0171,2771,7223,079
Housing Levy3005556969391,679
PAYE02,3394,8839,23822,596
Take-home17,95030,84636,78246,94578,114

How you move up

Most new teachers start as interns on a stipend, waiting in the TSC pool for a permanent posting. After that, each promotion is by advert and interview, with at least three years in grade and your TPAD appraisal counting toward the score.

What a Teacher Intern can rent in Nairobi

On Ksh 17,950 take-home, after bills, food and matatu fares, the most that fits at the top of the rent range: nothing on its own; most people at this pay share a room or live with family.

A bedsitter in Umoja leaves −Ksh 8,971 to −Ksh 5,971 a month.

Questions people ask

How much does a TSC intern earn?

A 20,000 stipend a month. After deductions it takes home Ksh 17,950.

What is the salary of a B5 teacher in Nairobi?

Basic 26,225 to 33,444. With the Nairobi house allowance (6,750) and commuter allowance (4,000), the first point is Ksh 36,975 gross and Ksh 30,846 take-home.

How much does a headteacher earn?

A C5 headteacher has a basic of 68,948 rising to 82,160. With the Nairobi house and commuter allowances GrindLife puts it at about Ksh 111,948 gross, Ksh 78,114 take-home.

How much does a Teacher Intern take home?

Ksh 17,950 a month from Ksh 20,000 gross. Ksh 2,050 comes off for NSSF, SHIF, the Housing Levy and PAYE.

Sources

  1. Kenya News Agency, "Teachers set for salary boost as government implements CBA phase two", 19 Jul 2026
  2. TSC basic salaries by grade, CBA 2025 to 2029, as reported by Tuko, Aug 2026
  3. TSC house and commuter allowances by job group and station, as reported by Kenya Times, 2026
  4. KRA, Pay As You Earn guide, Jan 2025
  5. KNBS, 2023/24 Kenya Housing Survey (average Nairobi rent by unit, tenancy norms)

Other jobs and calculators