Escape theGrindLifePlay Nairobi free

Clinical officer salary in Kenya, grade by grade

After the KMTC diploma, a clinical officer intern gets a 35,000 stipend for a year. Licensed and posted as a Registered Clinical Officer III (job group H, basic 28,620 to 37,100), pay with allowances is about Ksh 58,000 gross, Ksh 44,055 take-home.

Rules as of October 2026. Updated .

Can you afford it?

Getting to town

Left at the end of the monthKsh 2,638 to 5,638living in Umoja

It works, just. One bad month and you are on the overdraft.

Take-home payAfter PAYE, SHIF, NSSF and the Housing Levy.Ksh 29,559
Rent (bedsitter)The usual range in this estate.Ksh 7,000 to 10,000
Power tokensKsh 1,258
WaterKsh 500
Data and airtimeKsh 1,300
Cooking gasKsh 1,235
FoodCooking at home, plus lunch at a kibanda on work days.Ksh 6,996
Matatu faresTwo rides a work day at the rush-hour fare, about Ksh 128 a ride.Ksh 5,632
Left overKsh 2,638 to 5,638

On this pay you can cover: bedsitter in the CBD (up to Ksh 18,000); sq in Kilimani (up to Ksh 15,500); sq in Kileleshwa (up to Ksh 15,500).

One person, cooking at home. Rents are the usual range for the estate, not one listing.

Play a clinical officer in Nairobi: Ksh 29,559 a month, the outpatient bench, a strike when the county is late. Free in GrindLife.

Play free GrindLife is a free life game on real Nairobi streets. Every job pays what its real scale pays.

Clinical officer pay scale 2026

The intern stipend is more than an RCO III's basic. Once posted, the allowances carry the pay: risk, commuter, house and the health service allowances.

Ksh a month. Basic from county board adverts; the risk allowance (4,000) is from the January 2026 deal; the other health allowances are estimates, so the gross figures are too.

GradePublished basicGross in NairobiTake-homeGross is
Clinical Officer InternIntern stipend: 35,00035,00029,559from the scale
Registered Clinical Officer IIIJob group H: 28,620 to 37,10058,000 to 66,48044,055an estimate
Registered Clinical Officer IIJob group J: 34,420 to 46,12071,720 to 83,42052,675an estimate
Registered Clinical Officer IJob group K: 41,420 to 57,23086,720 to 102,53062,098an estimate

The payslip at each grade

Ksh a month at the first point of each grade, after NSSF, SHIF, the Housing Levy and PAYE. Union dues and loans are not taken off.

InternRCO IIIRCO IIRCO I
Gross pay35,00058,00071,72086,720
NSSF Tier I540540540540
NSSF Tier II1,5602,9403,7634,663
SHIF9631,5951,9722,385
Housing Levy5258701,0761,301
PAYE1,8538,00011,69415,733
Take-home29,55944,05552,67562,098

How you move up

Three years at KMTC for the Diploma in Clinical Medicine and Surgery, a year's internship posted by the Ministry of Health, then the Clinical Officers Council licence. A higher diploma (anaesthesia, for one) is the way to a specialist post.

What a Clinical Officer Intern can rent in Nairobi

On Ksh 29,559 take-home, after bills, food and matatu fares, the most that fits at the top of the rent range: a bedsitter in the CBD (up to Ksh 18,000); a sq in Kilimani (up to Ksh 15,500); a sq in Kileleshwa (up to Ksh 15,500).

A bedsitter in Umoja leaves Ksh 2,638 to Ksh 5,638 a month.

Questions people ask

How much does a clinical officer intern earn?

A 35,000 stipend a month, Ksh 29,559 after deductions.

What job group is a clinical officer?

A newly licensed Registered Clinical Officer III is job group H, basic 28,620 to 37,100. RCO II is J and RCO I is K.

How much does a Clinical Officer Intern take home?

Ksh 29,559 a month from Ksh 35,000 gross. Ksh 5,441 comes off for NSSF, SHIF, the Housing Levy and PAYE.

Sources

  1. Capital FM, "1,270 clinical officers interns posted across the country"
  2. Business Daily, "Clinical officers bag permanent jobs and pay rise in deal", 29 Jan 2026
  3. County public service board adverts, job group H, 2026 (Machakos CPSB)
  4. Clinical Officers Council (licensing)
  5. Kenya Medical Training College, Diploma in Clinical Medicine and Surgery
  6. Salaries and Remuneration Commission
  7. KRA, Pay As You Earn guide, Jan 2025
  8. KNBS, 2023/24 Kenya Housing Survey (average Nairobi rent by unit, tenancy norms)

Other jobs and calculators