Escape theGrindLifePlay Nairobi free

Civil servant salary in Kenya, grade by grade

Civil servants are paid on the SRC's civil service grades (CSG). A clerical officer on CSG 15 earns 23,130 to 28,260 basic since July 2026. With the Nairobi house and commuter allowances the first point is Ksh 31,255 gross, Ksh 27,039 take-home.

Rules as of October 2026. Updated .

Can you afford it?

Getting to town

Left at the end of the monthKsh 118 to 3,118living in Umoja

It works, just. One bad month and you are on the overdraft.

Take-home payAfter PAYE, SHIF, NSSF and the Housing Levy.Ksh 27,039
Rent (bedsitter)The usual range in this estate.Ksh 7,000 to 10,000
Power tokensKsh 1,258
WaterKsh 500
Data and airtimeKsh 1,300
Cooking gasKsh 1,235
FoodCooking at home, plus lunch at a kibanda on work days.Ksh 6,996
Matatu faresTwo rides a work day at the rush-hour fare, about Ksh 128 a ride.Ksh 5,632
Left overKsh 118 to 3,118

On this pay you can cover: bedsitter in Umoja (up to Ksh 10,000); bedsitter in Donholm (up to Ksh 10,000); bedsitter in Buruburu (up to Ksh 10,000).

One person, cooking at home. Rents are the usual range for the estate, not one listing.

Play a civil servant in Nairobi: Ksh 27,039 a month, files, the PSC portal and a go-slow. Free in GrindLife.

Play free GrindLife is a free life game on real Nairobi streets. Every job pays what its real scale pays.

Civil servant pay scale 2026

Inside a grade you move up one point a year: CSG 15 runs from Ksh 31,255 to Ksh 36,385 gross in Nairobi, CSG 12 from Ksh 44,160 to Ksh 54,030.

Ksh a month. Basic ranges from the SRC review of July 2026 as reported; Nairobi house allowances from the SRC cluster table; commuter allowances are estimates.

GradePublished basicGross in NairobiTake-homeGross is
Clerical Officer (CSG 15)CSG 15: 23,130 to 28,26031,255 to 36,38527,039an estimate
Assistant Officer III (CSG 12)CSG 12: 32,410 to 42,28044,160 to 54,03035,360an estimate
Programme Officer II (CSG 10)CSG 10: 45,210 to 61,02061,210 to 77,02046,072an estimate
Officer I (CSG 9)CSG 9: 49,910 to 73,05072,410 to 95,55053,108an estimate

The payslip at each grade

Ksh a month at the first point of each grade, after NSSF, SHIF, the Housing Levy and PAYE. Union dues and loans are not taken off.

CSG 15CSG 12CSG 10CSG 9
Gross pay31,25544,16061,21072,410
NSSF Tier I540540540540
NSSF Tier II1,3352,1103,1333,805
SHIF8601,2141,6831,991
Housing Levy4696629181,086
PAYE1,0134,2738,86411,880
Take-home27,03935,36046,07253,108

How you move up

Jobs and promotions come by Public Service Commission advert, shortlisting and interview. Most promotion adverts are open to serving officers with three years in grade.

What a Clerical Officer (CSG 15) can rent in Nairobi

On Ksh 27,039 take-home, after bills, food and matatu fares, the most that fits at the top of the rent range: a bedsitter in Umoja (up to Ksh 10,000); a bedsitter in Donholm (up to Ksh 10,000); a bedsitter in Buruburu (up to Ksh 10,000).

A bedsitter in Umoja leaves Ksh 118 to Ksh 3,118 a month.

Questions people ask

What is the salary of CSG 15?

Basic 23,130 to 28,260 a month. In Nairobi with allowances the first point is Ksh 31,255 gross, Ksh 27,039 take-home.

How much does a CSG 10 officer earn?

Basic 45,210 to 61,020. With allowances about Ksh 61,210 gross to start, Ksh 46,072 take-home.

How much does a Clerical Officer (CSG 15) take home?

Ksh 27,039 a month from Ksh 31,255 gross. Ksh 4,216 comes off for NSSF, SHIF, the Housing Levy and PAYE.

Sources

  1. SRC Phase II civil service grades from 1 July 2026, as reported by Education News Hub and Pulse, July 2026
  2. Kenya Times, SRC civil service grades from 1 July 2025
  3. Public Service Commission adverts (Nairobi house allowance, CSG 12)
  4. KRA, Pay As You Earn guide, Jan 2025
  5. KNBS, 2023/24 Kenya Housing Survey (average Nairobi rent by unit, tenancy norms)

Other jobs and calculators