Escape theGrindLifePlay Nairobi free

Security guard salary in Kenya 2026

A guard's floor is the night watchman's rate in the 2026 wage order, 20,134 a month basic in Nairobi, plus 15% housing when the firm does not house you, plus the regulator's overtime of 8,157: about Ksh 31,311 gross, Ksh 27,076 take-home.

Rules as of October 2026. Updated .

Can you afford it?

Getting to town

Left at the end of the monthKsh 155 to 3,155living in Umoja

It works, just. One bad month and you are on the overdraft.

Take-home payAfter PAYE, SHIF, NSSF and the Housing Levy.Ksh 27,076
Rent (bedsitter)The usual range in this estate.Ksh 7,000 to 10,000
Power tokensKsh 1,258
WaterKsh 500
Data and airtimeKsh 1,300
Cooking gasKsh 1,235
FoodCooking at home, plus lunch at a kibanda on work days.Ksh 6,996
Matatu faresTwo rides a work day at the rush-hour fare, about Ksh 128 a ride.Ksh 5,632
Left overKsh 155 to 3,155

On this pay you can cover: bedsitter in Umoja (up to Ksh 10,000); bedsitter in Donholm (up to Ksh 10,000); bedsitter in Buruburu (up to Ksh 10,000).

One person, cooking at home. Rents are the usual range for the estate, not one listing.

Play a guard in Nairobi: twelve-hour nights, Ksh 27,076 a month, rent in Umoja. Free in GrindLife.

Play free GrindLife is a free life game on real Nairobi streets. Every job pays what its real scale pays.

Security guard pay scale 2026

Plenty of firms pay guards far less, 6,000 to 15,000 a month. That is below the law. In August 2026 the President ordered security firms to pay the floor, and the regulator can suspend a firm's licence.

Ksh a month. The guard's floor is the wage order plus the regulator's package; supervisors and control room staff have no public scale, so those are estimates.

GradePublished basicGross in NairobiTake-homeGross is
Security GuardNight watchman: 20,134, plus PSRA overtime 8,15731,31127,076an estimate
Control Room Operator (CCTV and alarms)-36,00030,233an estimate
Shift Supervisor-42,00034,003an estimate

The payslip at each grade

Ksh a month at the first point of each grade, after NSSF, SHIF, the Housing Levy and PAYE. Union dues and loans are not taken off.

GuardControl roomSupervisor
Gross pay31,31136,00042,000
NSSF Tier I540540540
NSSF Tier II1,3391,6201,980
SHIF8619901,155
Housing Levy470540630
PAYE1,0252,0783,692
Take-home27,07630,23334,003

How you move up

You need a good conduct certificate and registration with the Private Security Regulatory Authority before your first shift.

What a Security Guard can rent in Nairobi

On Ksh 27,076 take-home, after bills, food and matatu fares, the most that fits at the top of the rent range: a bedsitter in Umoja (up to Ksh 10,000); a bedsitter in Donholm (up to Ksh 10,000); a bedsitter in Buruburu (up to Ksh 10,000).

A bedsitter in Umoja leaves Ksh 155 to Ksh 3,155 a month.

Questions people ask

What is the minimum wage for a security guard in Kenya?

In Nairobi: the night watchman's 20,134 basic, 15% housing on top, and the regulator's overtime of 8,157. About Ksh 31,311 gross, Ksh 27,076 take-home.

Is it legal to pay a guard 12,000 in Nairobi?

No. The night watchman's floor in Nairobi is 20,134 basic before the housing allowance and the regulator's overtime.

How much does a Security Guard take home?

Ksh 27,076 a month from Ksh 31,311 gross. Ksh 4,235 comes off for NSSF, SHIF, the Housing Levy and PAYE.

Sources

  1. Kenya Gazette Supplement No. 128, Legal Notice No. 95: Regulation of Wages (General) (Amendment) Order, 2026
  2. The Standard, "Ruto orders security firms to pay minimum wage", 6 Aug 2026
  3. Private Security Regulatory Authority, guard pay package upheld by the court, as reported by Eastleigh Voice
  4. KRA, Pay As You Earn guide, Jan 2025
  5. KNBS, 2023/24 Kenya Housing Survey (average Nairobi rent by unit, tenancy norms)

Other jobs and calculators