Escape theGrindLifePlay Nairobi free

Net salary of Ksh 100,000 in Kenya

A gross salary of Ksh 100,000 a month takes home Ksh 70,442, or Ksh 845,300 a year. NSSF takes Ksh 6,000, SHIF Ksh 2,750, the Housing Levy Ksh 1,500 and PAYE Ksh 19,308: Ksh 29,558 in all, 30% of your pay. Your top PAYE band is 30%, on the last shillings of taxable pay.

Rules as of October 2026. Updated .

Can you afford it?

Getting to town

Left at the end of the monthKsh 43,521 to 46,521living in Umoja

This works, with room to save.

Take-home payAfter PAYE, SHIF, NSSF and the Housing Levy.Ksh 70,442
Rent (bedsitter)The usual range in this estate.Ksh 7,000 to 10,000
Power tokensKsh 1,258
WaterKsh 500
Data and airtimeKsh 1,300
Cooking gasKsh 1,235
FoodCooking at home, plus lunch at a kibanda on work days.Ksh 6,996
Matatu faresTwo rides a work day at the rush-hour fare, about Ksh 128 a ride.Ksh 5,632
Left overKsh 43,521 to 46,521

On this pay you can cover: 1 bedroom in Kilimani (up to Ksh 50,000); 1 bedroom in Kileleshwa (up to Ksh 50,000); 1 bedroom in Upper Hill (up to Ksh 50,000).

One person, cooking at home. Rents are the usual range for the estate, not one listing.

See what Ksh 70,442 really buys: rent in Umoja or Kilimani, matatu fares, food. Live a month on it in GrindLife Nairobi.

Play free GrindLife is a free life game on real Nairobi streets. Your payslip in the game is worked out the same way.

Your payslip at Ksh 100,000

Ksh, for an employee with no other pension, insurance or mortgage.

A monthA year
Gross pay100,0001,200,000
NSSF Tier I5406,480
NSSF Tier II5,46065,520
SHIF2,75033,000
Housing Levy1,50018,000
PAYE19,308231,700
Take-home70,442845,300

How the PAYE was worked out

Ksh
Taxable pay89,750
Tax charged21,708
Personal relief2,400

What your employer pays on top

Your employer matches NSSF and the Housing Levy, so you cost them Ksh 107,500 a month.

Ksh a month
Employer NSSF6,000
Employer Housing Levy1,500
Your gross100,000
Total cost to the employer107,500

What Ksh 70,442 rents in Nairobi

After bills, food and matatu fares, this take-home covers at the top of the rent range: a 1 bedroom in Kilimani (up to Ksh 50,000); a 1 bedroom in Kileleshwa (up to Ksh 50,000); a 1 bedroom in Upper Hill (up to Ksh 50,000); a 2 bedroom in Kasarani (up to Ksh 40,500).

A bedsitter in Umoja leaves Ksh 43,521 to Ksh 46,521 a month. A one-bedroom in Kilimani leaves Ksh 5,798 to Ksh 25,798.

How Ksh 100,000 compares

Questions people ask

How much tax do I pay on Ksh 100,000 in Kenya?

PAYE is Ksh 19,308 a month. With NSSF, SHIF and the Housing Levy, Ksh 29,558 comes off and you take home Ksh 70,442.

Is Ksh 100,000 a good salary in Nairobi?

It depends where you live. A bedsitter in Umoja leaves Ksh 43,521 to Ksh 46,521 after rent, bills, food and fares. A one-bedroom in Kilimani leaves Ksh 5,798 to Ksh 25,798.

How much does an employer pay for a Ksh 100,000 salary?

Ksh 107,500 a month: your gross plus their own NSSF and Housing Levy.

Sources

  1. KRA, Pay As You Earn (PAYE) guide, January 2025
  2. KRA, Amendments to PAYE computation under the Tax Laws (Amendment) Act 2024
  3. NSSF, Notice to employers: Year 4 (2026) contribution rates
  4. Social Health Insurance Act 2023 (Kenya Law)
  5. KNBS, Economic Survey 2026 (average earnings)
  6. KNBS, 2023/24 Kenya Housing Survey (average Nairobi rent by unit, tenancy norms)

Net pay at other salaries and more calculators