Escape theGrindLifePlay Nairobi free

Net salary of Ksh 90,000 in Kenya

A gross salary of Ksh 90,000 a month takes home Ksh 64,159, or Ksh 769,910 a year. NSSF takes Ksh 5,400, SHIF Ksh 2,475, the Housing Levy Ksh 1,350 and PAYE Ksh 16,616: Ksh 25,841 in all, 29% of your pay. Your top PAYE band is 30%, on the last shillings of taxable pay.

Rules as of October 2026. Updated .

Can you afford it?

Getting to town

Left at the end of the monthKsh 37,238 to 40,238living in Umoja

This works, with room to save.

Take-home payAfter PAYE, SHIF, NSSF and the Housing Levy.Ksh 64,159
Rent (bedsitter)The usual range in this estate.Ksh 7,000 to 10,000
Power tokensKsh 1,258
WaterKsh 500
Data and airtimeKsh 1,300
Cooking gasKsh 1,235
FoodCooking at home, plus lunch at a kibanda on work days.Ksh 6,996
Matatu faresTwo rides a work day at the rush-hour fare, about Ksh 128 a ride.Ksh 5,632
Left overKsh 37,238 to 40,238

On this pay you can cover: 2 bedroom in Kasarani (up to Ksh 40,500); 2 bedroom in Roysambu (up to Ksh 40,500); 1 bedroom in South B (up to Ksh 35,000).

One person, cooking at home. Rents are the usual range for the estate, not one listing.

See what Ksh 64,159 really buys: rent in Umoja or Kilimani, matatu fares, food. Live a month on it in GrindLife Nairobi.

Play free GrindLife is a free life game on real Nairobi streets. Your payslip in the game is worked out the same way.

Your payslip at Ksh 90,000

Ksh, for an employee with no other pension, insurance or mortgage.

A monthA year
Gross pay90,0001,080,000
NSSF Tier I5406,480
NSSF Tier II4,86058,320
SHIF2,47529,700
Housing Levy1,35016,200
PAYE16,616199,390
Take-home64,159769,910

How the PAYE was worked out

Ksh
Taxable pay80,775
Tax charged19,016
Personal relief2,400

What your employer pays on top

Your employer matches NSSF and the Housing Levy, so you cost them Ksh 96,750 a month.

Ksh a month
Employer NSSF5,400
Employer Housing Levy1,350
Your gross90,000
Total cost to the employer96,750

What Ksh 64,159 rents in Nairobi

After bills, food and matatu fares, this take-home covers at the top of the rent range: a 2 bedroom in Kasarani (up to Ksh 40,500); a 2 bedroom in Roysambu (up to Ksh 40,500); a 1 bedroom in South B (up to Ksh 35,000); a 1 bedroom in South C (up to Ksh 35,000).

A bedsitter in Umoja leaves Ksh 37,238 to Ksh 40,238 a month. A one-bedroom in Kilimani leaves −Ksh 485 to Ksh 19,515.

How Ksh 90,000 compares

Questions people ask

How much tax do I pay on Ksh 90,000 in Kenya?

PAYE is Ksh 16,616 a month. With NSSF, SHIF and the Housing Levy, Ksh 25,841 comes off and you take home Ksh 64,159.

Is Ksh 90,000 a good salary in Nairobi?

It depends where you live. A bedsitter in Umoja leaves Ksh 37,238 to Ksh 40,238 after rent, bills, food and fares. A one-bedroom in Kilimani leaves −Ksh 485 to Ksh 19,515.

How much does an employer pay for a Ksh 90,000 salary?

Ksh 96,750 a month: your gross plus their own NSSF and Housing Levy.

Sources

  1. KRA, Pay As You Earn (PAYE) guide, January 2025
  2. KRA, Amendments to PAYE computation under the Tax Laws (Amendment) Act 2024
  3. NSSF, Notice to employers: Year 4 (2026) contribution rates
  4. Social Health Insurance Act 2023 (Kenya Law)
  5. KNBS, Economic Survey 2026 (average earnings)
  6. KNBS, 2023/24 Kenya Housing Survey (average Nairobi rent by unit, tenancy norms)

Net pay at other salaries and more calculators