Escape theGrindLifePlay Nairobi free

Net salary of Ksh 80,000 in Kenya

A gross salary of Ksh 80,000 a month takes home Ksh 57,877, or Ksh 694,520 a year. NSSF takes Ksh 4,800, SHIF Ksh 2,200, the Housing Levy Ksh 1,200 and PAYE Ksh 13,923: Ksh 22,123 in all, 28% of your pay. Your top PAYE band is 30%, on the last shillings of taxable pay.

Rules as of October 2026. Updated .

Can you afford it?

Getting to town

Left at the end of the monthKsh 30,956 to 33,956living in Umoja

This works, with room to save.

Take-home payAfter PAYE, SHIF, NSSF and the Housing Levy.Ksh 57,877
Rent (bedsitter)The usual range in this estate.Ksh 7,000 to 10,000
Power tokensKsh 1,258
WaterKsh 500
Data and airtimeKsh 1,300
Cooking gasKsh 1,235
FoodCooking at home, plus lunch at a kibanda on work days.Ksh 6,996
Matatu faresTwo rides a work day at the rush-hour fare, about Ksh 128 a ride.Ksh 5,632
Left overKsh 30,956 to 33,956

On this pay you can cover: 1 bedroom in South B (up to Ksh 35,000); 1 bedroom in South C (up to Ksh 35,000); 2 bedroom in Umoja (up to Ksh 30,000).

One person, cooking at home. Rents are the usual range for the estate, not one listing.

See what Ksh 57,877 really buys: rent in Umoja or Kilimani, matatu fares, food. Live a month on it in GrindLife Nairobi.

Play free GrindLife is a free life game on real Nairobi streets. Your payslip in the game is worked out the same way.

Your payslip at Ksh 80,000

Ksh, for an employee with no other pension, insurance or mortgage.

A monthA year
Gross pay80,000960,000
NSSF Tier I5406,480
NSSF Tier II4,26051,120
SHIF2,20026,400
Housing Levy1,20014,400
PAYE13,923167,080
Take-home57,877694,520

How the PAYE was worked out

Ksh
Taxable pay71,800
Tax charged16,323
Personal relief2,400

What your employer pays on top

Your employer matches NSSF and the Housing Levy, so you cost them Ksh 86,000 a month.

Ksh a month
Employer NSSF4,800
Employer Housing Levy1,200
Your gross80,000
Total cost to the employer86,000

What Ksh 57,877 rents in Nairobi

After bills, food and matatu fares, this take-home covers at the top of the rent range: a 1 bedroom in South B (up to Ksh 35,000); a 1 bedroom in South C (up to Ksh 35,000); a 2 bedroom in Umoja (up to Ksh 30,000); a 2 bedroom in Donholm (up to Ksh 30,000).

A bedsitter in Umoja leaves Ksh 30,956 to Ksh 33,956 a month. A one-bedroom in Kilimani leaves −Ksh 6,767 to Ksh 13,233.

How Ksh 80,000 compares

Questions people ask

How much tax do I pay on Ksh 80,000 in Kenya?

PAYE is Ksh 13,923 a month. With NSSF, SHIF and the Housing Levy, Ksh 22,123 comes off and you take home Ksh 57,877.

Is Ksh 80,000 a good salary in Nairobi?

It depends where you live. A bedsitter in Umoja leaves Ksh 30,956 to Ksh 33,956 after rent, bills, food and fares. A one-bedroom in Kilimani leaves −Ksh 6,767 to Ksh 13,233.

How much does an employer pay for a Ksh 80,000 salary?

Ksh 86,000 a month: your gross plus their own NSSF and Housing Levy.

Sources

  1. KRA, Pay As You Earn (PAYE) guide, January 2025
  2. KRA, Amendments to PAYE computation under the Tax Laws (Amendment) Act 2024
  3. NSSF, Notice to employers: Year 4 (2026) contribution rates
  4. Social Health Insurance Act 2023 (Kenya Law)
  5. KNBS, Economic Survey 2026 (average earnings)
  6. KNBS, 2023/24 Kenya Housing Survey (average Nairobi rent by unit, tenancy norms)

Net pay at other salaries and more calculators