Escape theGrindLifePlay Nairobi free

Net salary of Ksh 70,000 in Kenya

A gross salary of Ksh 70,000 a month takes home Ksh 51,594, or Ksh 619,130 a year. NSSF takes Ksh 4,200, SHIF Ksh 1,925, the Housing Levy Ksh 1,050 and PAYE Ksh 11,231: Ksh 18,406 in all, 26% of your pay. Your top PAYE band is 30%, on the last shillings of taxable pay.

Rules as of October 2026. Updated .

Can you afford it?

Getting to town

Left at the end of the monthKsh 24,673 to 27,673living in Umoja

This works, with room to save.

Take-home payAfter PAYE, SHIF, NSSF and the Housing Levy.Ksh 51,594
Rent (bedsitter)The usual range in this estate.Ksh 7,000 to 10,000
Power tokensKsh 1,258
WaterKsh 500
Data and airtimeKsh 1,300
Cooking gasKsh 1,235
FoodCooking at home, plus lunch at a kibanda on work days.Ksh 6,996
Matatu faresTwo rides a work day at the rush-hour fare, about Ksh 128 a ride.Ksh 5,632
Left overKsh 24,673 to 27,673

On this pay you can cover: 1 bedroom in South B (up to Ksh 35,000); 1 bedroom in South C (up to Ksh 35,000); 2 bedroom in Umoja (up to Ksh 30,000).

One person, cooking at home. Rents are the usual range for the estate, not one listing.

See what Ksh 51,594 really buys: rent in Umoja or Kilimani, matatu fares, food. Live a month on it in GrindLife Nairobi.

Play free GrindLife is a free life game on real Nairobi streets. Your payslip in the game is worked out the same way.

Your payslip at Ksh 70,000

Ksh, for an employee with no other pension, insurance or mortgage.

A monthA year
Gross pay70,000840,000
NSSF Tier I5406,480
NSSF Tier II3,66043,920
SHIF1,92523,100
Housing Levy1,05012,600
PAYE11,231134,770
Take-home51,594619,130

How the PAYE was worked out

Ksh
Taxable pay62,825
Tax charged13,631
Personal relief2,400

What your employer pays on top

Your employer matches NSSF and the Housing Levy, so you cost them Ksh 75,250 a month.

Ksh a month
Employer NSSF4,200
Employer Housing Levy1,050
Your gross70,000
Total cost to the employer75,250

What Ksh 51,594 rents in Nairobi

After bills, food and matatu fares, this take-home covers at the top of the rent range: a 1 bedroom in South B (up to Ksh 35,000); a 1 bedroom in South C (up to Ksh 35,000); a 2 bedroom in Umoja (up to Ksh 30,000); a 2 bedroom in Donholm (up to Ksh 30,000).

A bedsitter in Umoja leaves Ksh 24,673 to Ksh 27,673 a month. A one-bedroom in Kilimani leaves −Ksh 13,050 to Ksh 6,950.

How Ksh 70,000 compares

Questions people ask

How much tax do I pay on Ksh 70,000 in Kenya?

PAYE is Ksh 11,231 a month. With NSSF, SHIF and the Housing Levy, Ksh 18,406 comes off and you take home Ksh 51,594.

Is Ksh 70,000 a good salary in Nairobi?

It depends where you live. A bedsitter in Umoja leaves Ksh 24,673 to Ksh 27,673 after rent, bills, food and fares. A one-bedroom in Kilimani leaves −Ksh 13,050 to Ksh 6,950.

How much does an employer pay for a Ksh 70,000 salary?

Ksh 75,250 a month: your gross plus their own NSSF and Housing Levy.

Sources

  1. KRA, Pay As You Earn (PAYE) guide, January 2025
  2. KRA, Amendments to PAYE computation under the Tax Laws (Amendment) Act 2024
  3. NSSF, Notice to employers: Year 4 (2026) contribution rates
  4. Social Health Insurance Act 2023 (Kenya Law)
  5. KNBS, Economic Survey 2026 (average earnings)
  6. KNBS, 2023/24 Kenya Housing Survey (average Nairobi rent by unit, tenancy norms)

Net pay at other salaries and more calculators