Escape theGrindLifePlay Nairobi free

Net salary of Ksh 60,000 in Kenya

A gross salary of Ksh 60,000 a month takes home Ksh 45,312, or Ksh 543,740 a year. NSSF takes Ksh 3,600, SHIF Ksh 1,650, the Housing Levy Ksh 900 and PAYE Ksh 8,538: Ksh 14,688 in all, 24% of your pay. Your top PAYE band is 30%, on the last shillings of taxable pay.

Rules as of October 2026. Updated .

Can you afford it?

Getting to town

Left at the end of the monthKsh 18,391 to 21,391living in Umoja

This works, with room to save.

Take-home payAfter PAYE, SHIF, NSSF and the Housing Levy.Ksh 45,312
Rent (bedsitter)The usual range in this estate.Ksh 7,000 to 10,000
Power tokensKsh 1,258
WaterKsh 500
Data and airtimeKsh 1,300
Cooking gasKsh 1,235
FoodCooking at home, plus lunch at a kibanda on work days.Ksh 6,996
Matatu faresTwo rides a work day at the rush-hour fare, about Ksh 128 a ride.Ksh 5,632
Left overKsh 18,391 to 21,391

On this pay you can cover: 1 bedroom in the CBD (up to Ksh 30,000); bedsitter in Westlands (up to Ksh 30,000); bedsitter in Kilimani (up to Ksh 26,500).

One person, cooking at home. Rents are the usual range for the estate, not one listing.

See what Ksh 45,312 really buys: rent in Umoja or Kilimani, matatu fares, food. Live a month on it in GrindLife Nairobi.

Play free GrindLife is a free life game on real Nairobi streets. Your payslip in the game is worked out the same way.

Your payslip at Ksh 60,000

Ksh, for an employee with no other pension, insurance or mortgage.

A monthA year
Gross pay60,000720,000
NSSF Tier I5406,480
NSSF Tier II3,06036,720
SHIF1,65019,800
Housing Levy90010,800
PAYE8,538102,460
Take-home45,312543,740

How the PAYE was worked out

Ksh
Taxable pay53,850
Tax charged10,938
Personal relief2,400

What your employer pays on top

Your employer matches NSSF and the Housing Levy, so you cost them Ksh 64,500 a month.

Ksh a month
Employer NSSF3,600
Employer Housing Levy900
Your gross60,000
Total cost to the employer64,500

What Ksh 45,312 rents in Nairobi

After bills, food and matatu fares, this take-home covers at the top of the rent range: a 1 bedroom in the CBD (up to Ksh 30,000); a bedsitter in Westlands (up to Ksh 30,000); a bedsitter in Kilimani (up to Ksh 26,500); a bedsitter in Kileleshwa (up to Ksh 26,500).

A bedsitter in Umoja leaves Ksh 18,391 to Ksh 21,391 a month. A one-bedroom in Kilimani leaves −Ksh 19,332 to Ksh 668.

How Ksh 60,000 compares

Questions people ask

How much tax do I pay on Ksh 60,000 in Kenya?

PAYE is Ksh 8,538 a month. With NSSF, SHIF and the Housing Levy, Ksh 14,688 comes off and you take home Ksh 45,312.

Is Ksh 60,000 a good salary in Nairobi?

It depends where you live. A bedsitter in Umoja leaves Ksh 18,391 to Ksh 21,391 after rent, bills, food and fares. A one-bedroom in Kilimani leaves −Ksh 19,332 to Ksh 668.

How much does an employer pay for a Ksh 60,000 salary?

Ksh 64,500 a month: your gross plus their own NSSF and Housing Levy.

Sources

  1. KRA, Pay As You Earn (PAYE) guide, January 2025
  2. KRA, Amendments to PAYE computation under the Tax Laws (Amendment) Act 2024
  3. NSSF, Notice to employers: Year 4 (2026) contribution rates
  4. Social Health Insurance Act 2023 (Kenya Law)
  5. KNBS, Economic Survey 2026 (average earnings)
  6. KNBS, 2023/24 Kenya Housing Survey (average Nairobi rent by unit, tenancy norms)

Net pay at other salaries and more calculators