Escape theGrindLifePlay Nairobi free

Net salary of Ksh 25,000 in Kenya

A gross salary of Ksh 25,000 a month takes home Ksh 22,438, or Ksh 269,250 a year. NSSF takes Ksh 1,500, SHIF Ksh 688, the Housing Levy Ksh 375 and PAYE Ksh 0: Ksh 2,563 in all, 10% of your pay. No PAYE: personal relief covers all the tax at this pay.

Rules as of October 2026. Updated .

Can you afford it?

Getting to town

Left at the end of the month−Ksh 4,483 to −1,483living in Umoja

This does not add up. Something has to give.

Take-home payAfter PAYE, SHIF, NSSF and the Housing Levy.Ksh 22,438
Rent (bedsitter)The usual range in this estate.Ksh 7,000 to 10,000
Power tokensKsh 1,258
WaterKsh 500
Data and airtimeKsh 1,300
Cooking gasKsh 1,235
FoodCooking at home, plus lunch at a kibanda on work days.Ksh 6,996
Matatu faresTwo rides a work day at the rush-hour fare, about Ksh 128 a ride.Ksh 5,632
Left over−Ksh 4,483 to −1,483

On this pay you can cover: single room in Kawangware (up to Ksh 5,000); single room in Kibera (up to Ksh 5,000); single room in Mathare (up to Ksh 5,000).

One person, cooking at home. Rents are the usual range for the estate, not one listing.

See what Ksh 22,438 really buys: rent in Umoja or Kilimani, matatu fares, food. Live a month on it in GrindLife Nairobi.

Play free GrindLife is a free life game on real Nairobi streets. Your payslip in the game is worked out the same way.

Your payslip at Ksh 25,000

Ksh, for an employee with no other pension, insurance or mortgage.

A monthA year
Gross pay25,000300,000
NSSF Tier I5406,480
NSSF Tier II96011,520
SHIF6888,250
Housing Levy3754,500
Take-home22,438269,250

How the PAYE was worked out

Ksh
Taxable pay22,438
Tax charged2,244
Personal relief2,400

What your employer pays on top

Your employer matches NSSF and the Housing Levy, so you cost them Ksh 26,875 a month.

Ksh a month
Employer NSSF1,500
Employer Housing Levy375
Your gross25,000
Total cost to the employer26,875

What Ksh 22,438 rents in Nairobi

After bills, food and matatu fares, this take-home covers at the top of the rent range: a single room in Kawangware (up to Ksh 5,000); a single room in Kibera (up to Ksh 5,000); a single room in Mathare (up to Ksh 5,000); a single room in Mukuru (up to Ksh 5,000).

A bedsitter in Umoja leaves −Ksh 4,483 to −Ksh 1,483 a month. A one-bedroom in Kilimani leaves −Ksh 42,206 to −Ksh 22,206.

How Ksh 25,000 compares

Questions people ask

How much tax do I pay on Ksh 25,000 in Kenya?

PAYE is Ksh 0 a month. With NSSF, SHIF and the Housing Levy, Ksh 2,563 comes off and you take home Ksh 22,438.

Is Ksh 25,000 a good salary in Nairobi?

Not on its own. Even a bedsitter in Umoja leaves −Ksh 4,483 to −Ksh 1,483 after rent, bills, food and fares. At this pay most people share a room, rent a single room in a plot, or live with family.

How much does an employer pay for a Ksh 25,000 salary?

Ksh 26,875 a month: your gross plus their own NSSF and Housing Levy.

Sources

  1. KRA, Pay As You Earn (PAYE) guide, January 2025
  2. KRA, Amendments to PAYE computation under the Tax Laws (Amendment) Act 2024
  3. NSSF, Notice to employers: Year 4 (2026) contribution rates
  4. Social Health Insurance Act 2023 (Kenya Law)
  5. KNBS, Economic Survey 2026 (average earnings)
  6. KNBS, 2023/24 Kenya Housing Survey (average Nairobi rent by unit, tenancy norms)

Net pay at other salaries and more calculators