Escape theGrindLifePlay Nairobi free

Net salary of Ksh 30,000 in Kenya

A gross salary of Ksh 30,000 a month takes home Ksh 26,194, or Ksh 314,325 a year. NSSF takes Ksh 1,800, SHIF Ksh 825, the Housing Levy Ksh 450 and PAYE Ksh 731: Ksh 3,806 in all, 13% of your pay. Your top PAYE band is 25%, on the last shillings of taxable pay.

Rules as of October 2026. Updated .

Can you afford it?

Getting to town

Left at the end of the month−Ksh 727 to Ksh 2,273living in Umoja

It works, just. One bad month and you are on the overdraft.

Take-home payAfter PAYE, SHIF, NSSF and the Housing Levy.Ksh 26,194
Rent (bedsitter)The usual range in this estate.Ksh 7,000 to 10,000
Power tokensKsh 1,258
WaterKsh 500
Data and airtimeKsh 1,300
Cooking gasKsh 1,235
FoodCooking at home, plus lunch at a kibanda on work days.Ksh 6,996
Matatu faresTwo rides a work day at the rush-hour fare, about Ksh 128 a ride.Ksh 5,632
Left over−Ksh 727 to Ksh 2,273

On this pay you can cover: single room in Kawangware (up to Ksh 5,000); single room in Kibera (up to Ksh 5,000); single room in Mathare (up to Ksh 5,000).

One person, cooking at home. Rents are the usual range for the estate, not one listing.

See what Ksh 26,194 really buys: rent in Umoja or Kilimani, matatu fares, food. Live a month on it in GrindLife Nairobi.

Play free GrindLife is a free life game on real Nairobi streets. Your payslip in the game is worked out the same way.

Your payslip at Ksh 30,000

Ksh, for an employee with no other pension, insurance or mortgage.

A monthA year
Gross pay30,000360,000
NSSF Tier I5406,480
NSSF Tier II1,26015,120
SHIF8259,900
Housing Levy4505,400
PAYE7318,775
Take-home26,194314,325

How the PAYE was worked out

Ksh
Taxable pay26,925
Tax charged3,131
Personal relief2,400

What your employer pays on top

Your employer matches NSSF and the Housing Levy, so you cost them Ksh 32,250 a month.

Ksh a month
Employer NSSF1,800
Employer Housing Levy450
Your gross30,000
Total cost to the employer32,250

What Ksh 26,194 rents in Nairobi

After bills, food and matatu fares, this take-home covers at the top of the rent range: a single room in Kawangware (up to Ksh 5,000); a single room in Kibera (up to Ksh 5,000); a single room in Mathare (up to Ksh 5,000); a single room in Mukuru (up to Ksh 5,000).

A bedsitter in Umoja leaves −Ksh 727 to Ksh 2,273 a month. A one-bedroom in Kilimani leaves −Ksh 38,450 to −Ksh 18,450.

How Ksh 30,000 compares

Questions people ask

How much tax do I pay on Ksh 30,000 in Kenya?

PAYE is Ksh 731 a month. With NSSF, SHIF and the Housing Levy, Ksh 3,806 comes off and you take home Ksh 26,194.

Is Ksh 30,000 a good salary in Nairobi?

It depends where you live. A bedsitter in Umoja leaves −Ksh 727 to Ksh 2,273 after rent, bills, food and fares. A one-bedroom in Kilimani leaves −Ksh 38,450 to −Ksh 18,450.

How much does an employer pay for a Ksh 30,000 salary?

Ksh 32,250 a month: your gross plus their own NSSF and Housing Levy.

Sources

  1. KRA, Pay As You Earn (PAYE) guide, January 2025
  2. KRA, Amendments to PAYE computation under the Tax Laws (Amendment) Act 2024
  3. NSSF, Notice to employers: Year 4 (2026) contribution rates
  4. Social Health Insurance Act 2023 (Kenya Law)
  5. KNBS, Economic Survey 2026 (average earnings)
  6. KNBS, 2023/24 Kenya Housing Survey (average Nairobi rent by unit, tenancy norms)

Net pay at other salaries and more calculators