Escape theGrindLifePlay Nairobi free

Net salary of Ksh 35,000 in Kenya

A gross salary of Ksh 35,000 a month takes home Ksh 29,559, or Ksh 354,712 a year. NSSF takes Ksh 2,100, SHIF Ksh 963, the Housing Levy Ksh 525 and PAYE Ksh 1,853: Ksh 5,441 in all, 16% of your pay. Your top PAYE band is 25%, on the last shillings of taxable pay.

Rules as of October 2026. Updated .

Can you afford it?

Getting to town

Left at the end of the monthKsh 2,638 to 5,638living in Umoja

It works, just. One bad month and you are on the overdraft.

Take-home payAfter PAYE, SHIF, NSSF and the Housing Levy.Ksh 29,559
Rent (bedsitter)The usual range in this estate.Ksh 7,000 to 10,000
Power tokensKsh 1,258
WaterKsh 500
Data and airtimeKsh 1,300
Cooking gasKsh 1,235
FoodCooking at home, plus lunch at a kibanda on work days.Ksh 6,996
Matatu faresTwo rides a work day at the rush-hour fare, about Ksh 128 a ride.Ksh 5,632
Left overKsh 2,638 to 5,638

On this pay you can cover: bedsitter in the CBD (up to Ksh 18,000); sq in Kilimani (up to Ksh 15,500); sq in Kileleshwa (up to Ksh 15,500).

One person, cooking at home. Rents are the usual range for the estate, not one listing.

See what Ksh 29,559 really buys: rent in Umoja or Kilimani, matatu fares, food. Live a month on it in GrindLife Nairobi.

Play free GrindLife is a free life game on real Nairobi streets. Your payslip in the game is worked out the same way.

Your payslip at Ksh 35,000

Ksh, for an employee with no other pension, insurance or mortgage.

A monthA year
Gross pay35,000420,000
NSSF Tier I5406,480
NSSF Tier II1,56018,720
SHIF96311,550
Housing Levy5256,300
PAYE1,85322,238
Take-home29,559354,712

How the PAYE was worked out

Ksh
Taxable pay31,413
Tax charged4,253
Personal relief2,400

What your employer pays on top

Your employer matches NSSF and the Housing Levy, so you cost them Ksh 37,625 a month.

Ksh a month
Employer NSSF2,100
Employer Housing Levy525
Your gross35,000
Total cost to the employer37,625

What Ksh 29,559 rents in Nairobi

After bills, food and matatu fares, this take-home covers at the top of the rent range: a bedsitter in the CBD (up to Ksh 18,000); a sq in Kilimani (up to Ksh 15,500); a sq in Kileleshwa (up to Ksh 15,500); a sq in Upper Hill (up to Ksh 15,500).

A bedsitter in Umoja leaves Ksh 2,638 to Ksh 5,638 a month. A one-bedroom in Kilimani leaves −Ksh 35,085 to −Ksh 15,085.

How Ksh 35,000 compares

Questions people ask

How much tax do I pay on Ksh 35,000 in Kenya?

PAYE is Ksh 1,853 a month. With NSSF, SHIF and the Housing Levy, Ksh 5,441 comes off and you take home Ksh 29,559.

Is Ksh 35,000 a good salary in Nairobi?

It depends where you live. A bedsitter in Umoja leaves Ksh 2,638 to Ksh 5,638 after rent, bills, food and fares. A one-bedroom in Kilimani leaves −Ksh 35,085 to −Ksh 15,085.

How much does an employer pay for a Ksh 35,000 salary?

Ksh 37,625 a month: your gross plus their own NSSF and Housing Levy.

Sources

  1. KRA, Pay As You Earn (PAYE) guide, January 2025
  2. KRA, Amendments to PAYE computation under the Tax Laws (Amendment) Act 2024
  3. NSSF, Notice to employers: Year 4 (2026) contribution rates
  4. Social Health Insurance Act 2023 (Kenya Law)
  5. KNBS, Economic Survey 2026 (average earnings)
  6. KNBS, 2023/24 Kenya Housing Survey (average Nairobi rent by unit, tenancy norms)

Net pay at other salaries and more calculators