Escape theGrindLifePlay Nairobi free

Net salary of Ksh 40,000 in Kenya

A gross salary of Ksh 40,000 a month takes home Ksh 32,747, or Ksh 392,960 a year. NSSF takes Ksh 2,400, SHIF Ksh 1,100, the Housing Levy Ksh 600 and PAYE Ksh 3,153: Ksh 7,253 in all, 18% of your pay. Your top PAYE band is 30%, on the last shillings of taxable pay.

Rules as of October 2026. Updated .

Can you afford it?

Getting to town

Left at the end of the monthKsh 5,826 to 8,826living in Umoja

This works, with room to save.

Take-home payAfter PAYE, SHIF, NSSF and the Housing Levy.Ksh 32,747
Rent (bedsitter)The usual range in this estate.Ksh 7,000 to 10,000
Power tokensKsh 1,258
WaterKsh 500
Data and airtimeKsh 1,300
Cooking gasKsh 1,235
FoodCooking at home, plus lunch at a kibanda on work days.Ksh 6,996
Matatu faresTwo rides a work day at the rush-hour fare, about Ksh 128 a ride.Ksh 5,632
Left overKsh 5,826 to 8,826

On this pay you can cover: bedsitter in the CBD (up to Ksh 18,000); sq in Kilimani (up to Ksh 15,500); sq in Kileleshwa (up to Ksh 15,500).

One person, cooking at home. Rents are the usual range for the estate, not one listing.

See what Ksh 32,747 really buys: rent in Umoja or Kilimani, matatu fares, food. Live a month on it in GrindLife Nairobi.

Play free GrindLife is a free life game on real Nairobi streets. Your payslip in the game is worked out the same way.

Your payslip at Ksh 40,000

Ksh, for an employee with no other pension, insurance or mortgage.

A monthA year
Gross pay40,000480,000
NSSF Tier I5406,480
NSSF Tier II1,86022,320
SHIF1,10013,200
Housing Levy6007,200
PAYE3,15337,840
Take-home32,747392,960

How the PAYE was worked out

Ksh
Taxable pay35,900
Tax charged5,553
Personal relief2,400

What your employer pays on top

Your employer matches NSSF and the Housing Levy, so you cost them Ksh 43,000 a month.

Ksh a month
Employer NSSF2,400
Employer Housing Levy600
Your gross40,000
Total cost to the employer43,000

What Ksh 32,747 rents in Nairobi

After bills, food and matatu fares, this take-home covers at the top of the rent range: a bedsitter in the CBD (up to Ksh 18,000); a sq in Kilimani (up to Ksh 15,500); a sq in Kileleshwa (up to Ksh 15,500); a sq in Upper Hill (up to Ksh 15,500).

A bedsitter in Umoja leaves Ksh 5,826 to Ksh 8,826 a month. A one-bedroom in Kilimani leaves −Ksh 31,897 to −Ksh 11,897.

How Ksh 40,000 compares

Questions people ask

How much tax do I pay on Ksh 40,000 in Kenya?

PAYE is Ksh 3,153 a month. With NSSF, SHIF and the Housing Levy, Ksh 7,253 comes off and you take home Ksh 32,747.

Is Ksh 40,000 a good salary in Nairobi?

It depends where you live. A bedsitter in Umoja leaves Ksh 5,826 to Ksh 8,826 after rent, bills, food and fares. A one-bedroom in Kilimani leaves −Ksh 31,897 to −Ksh 11,897.

How much does an employer pay for a Ksh 40,000 salary?

Ksh 43,000 a month: your gross plus their own NSSF and Housing Levy.

Sources

  1. KRA, Pay As You Earn (PAYE) guide, January 2025
  2. KRA, Amendments to PAYE computation under the Tax Laws (Amendment) Act 2024
  3. NSSF, Notice to employers: Year 4 (2026) contribution rates
  4. Social Health Insurance Act 2023 (Kenya Law)
  5. KNBS, Economic Survey 2026 (average earnings)
  6. KNBS, 2023/24 Kenya Housing Survey (average Nairobi rent by unit, tenancy norms)

Net pay at other salaries and more calculators