Escape theGrindLifePlay Nairobi free

Net salary of Ksh 45,000 in Kenya

A gross salary of Ksh 45,000 a month takes home Ksh 35,888, or Ksh 430,655 a year. NSSF takes Ksh 2,700, SHIF Ksh 1,238, the Housing Levy Ksh 675 and PAYE Ksh 4,500: Ksh 9,112 in all, 20% of your pay. Your top PAYE band is 30%, on the last shillings of taxable pay.

Rules as of October 2026. Updated .

Can you afford it?

Getting to town

Left at the end of the monthKsh 8,967 to 11,967living in Umoja

This works, with room to save.

Take-home payAfter PAYE, SHIF, NSSF and the Housing Levy.Ksh 35,888
Rent (bedsitter)The usual range in this estate.Ksh 7,000 to 10,000
Power tokensKsh 1,258
WaterKsh 500
Data and airtimeKsh 1,300
Cooking gasKsh 1,235
FoodCooking at home, plus lunch at a kibanda on work days.Ksh 6,996
Matatu faresTwo rides a work day at the rush-hour fare, about Ksh 128 a ride.Ksh 5,632
Left overKsh 8,967 to 11,967

On this pay you can cover: bedsitter in the CBD (up to Ksh 18,000); 1 bedroom in Umoja (up to Ksh 15,500); 1 bedroom in Donholm (up to Ksh 15,500).

One person, cooking at home. Rents are the usual range for the estate, not one listing.

See what Ksh 35,888 really buys: rent in Umoja or Kilimani, matatu fares, food. Live a month on it in GrindLife Nairobi.

Play free GrindLife is a free life game on real Nairobi streets. Your payslip in the game is worked out the same way.

Your payslip at Ksh 45,000

Ksh, for an employee with no other pension, insurance or mortgage.

A monthA year
Gross pay45,000540,000
NSSF Tier I5406,480
NSSF Tier II2,16025,920
SHIF1,23814,850
Housing Levy6758,100
PAYE4,50053,995
Take-home35,888430,655

How the PAYE was worked out

Ksh
Taxable pay40,388
Tax charged6,900
Personal relief2,400

What your employer pays on top

Your employer matches NSSF and the Housing Levy, so you cost them Ksh 48,375 a month.

Ksh a month
Employer NSSF2,700
Employer Housing Levy675
Your gross45,000
Total cost to the employer48,375

What Ksh 35,888 rents in Nairobi

After bills, food and matatu fares, this take-home covers at the top of the rent range: a bedsitter in the CBD (up to Ksh 18,000); a 1 bedroom in Umoja (up to Ksh 15,500); a 1 bedroom in Donholm (up to Ksh 15,500); a 1 bedroom in Buruburu (up to Ksh 15,500).

A bedsitter in Umoja leaves Ksh 8,967 to Ksh 11,967 a month. A one-bedroom in Kilimani leaves −Ksh 28,756 to −Ksh 8,756.

How Ksh 45,000 compares

Questions people ask

How much tax do I pay on Ksh 45,000 in Kenya?

PAYE is Ksh 4,500 a month. With NSSF, SHIF and the Housing Levy, Ksh 9,112 comes off and you take home Ksh 35,888.

Is Ksh 45,000 a good salary in Nairobi?

It depends where you live. A bedsitter in Umoja leaves Ksh 8,967 to Ksh 11,967 after rent, bills, food and fares. A one-bedroom in Kilimani leaves −Ksh 28,756 to −Ksh 8,756.

How much does an employer pay for a Ksh 45,000 salary?

Ksh 48,375 a month: your gross plus their own NSSF and Housing Levy.

Sources

  1. KRA, Pay As You Earn (PAYE) guide, January 2025
  2. KRA, Amendments to PAYE computation under the Tax Laws (Amendment) Act 2024
  3. NSSF, Notice to employers: Year 4 (2026) contribution rates
  4. Social Health Insurance Act 2023 (Kenya Law)
  5. KNBS, Economic Survey 2026 (average earnings)
  6. KNBS, 2023/24 Kenya Housing Survey (average Nairobi rent by unit, tenancy norms)

Net pay at other salaries and more calculators