Escape theGrindLifePlay Nairobi free

Supermarket cashier and shop assistant salary in Kenya

The 2026 wage order gives a shop assistant in Nairobi 24,359 basic and a cashier 40,724. With the 15% housing allowance that is Ksh 28,013 and Ksh 46,833 gross, taking home Ksh 24,856 and Ksh 37,039.

Rules as of October 2026. Updated .

Can you afford it?

Getting to town

Left at the end of the month−Ksh 2,065 to Ksh 935living in Umoja

It works, just. One bad month and you are on the overdraft.

Take-home payAfter PAYE, SHIF, NSSF and the Housing Levy.Ksh 24,856
Rent (bedsitter)The usual range in this estate.Ksh 7,000 to 10,000
Power tokensKsh 1,258
WaterKsh 500
Data and airtimeKsh 1,300
Cooking gasKsh 1,235
FoodCooking at home, plus lunch at a kibanda on work days.Ksh 6,996
Matatu faresTwo rides a work day at the rush-hour fare, about Ksh 128 a ride.Ksh 5,632
Left over−Ksh 2,065 to Ksh 935

On this pay you can cover: single room in Kawangware (up to Ksh 5,000); single room in Kibera (up to Ksh 5,000); single room in Mathare (up to Ksh 5,000).

One person, cooking at home. Rents are the usual range for the estate, not one listing.

Play a supermarket worker in Nairobi: Ksh 24,856 a month, the till at month end, rent in Umoja. Free in GrindLife.

Play free GrindLife is a free life game on real Nairobi streets. Every job pays what its real scale pays.

Supermarket worker pay scale 2026

The cashier's row is one of the highest in the order. Many chains put new tills on the shop assistant's rate instead.

Ksh a month. Basic from the wage order's Nairobi column, gross with 15% housing. Supervisors have no scale: an estimate.

GradePublished basicGross in NairobiTake-homeGross is
Shop AssistantShop assistant: 24,35928,01324,856from the scale
CashierCashier: 40,72446,83337,039from the scale
Section Supervisor-55,00042,170an estimate

The payslip at each grade

Ksh a month at the first point of each grade, after NSSF, SHIF, the Housing Levy and PAYE. Union dues and loans are not taken off.

Shop assistantCashierSupervisor
Gross pay28,01346,83355,000
NSSF Tier I540540540
NSSF Tier II1,1412,2702,760
SHIF7701,2881,513
Housing Levy420703825
PAYE2854,9937,192
Take-home24,85637,03942,170

How you move up

A good conduct certificate gets you on the floor. A branch manager's post usually asks for a business diploma.

What a Shop Assistant can rent in Nairobi

On Ksh 24,856 take-home, after bills, food and matatu fares, the most that fits at the top of the rent range: a single room in Kawangware (up to Ksh 5,000); a single room in Kibera (up to Ksh 5,000); a single room in Mathare (up to Ksh 5,000).

A bedsitter in Umoja leaves −Ksh 2,065 to Ksh 935 a month.

Questions people ask

What is the minimum wage for a cashier in Kenya?

40,724 basic in Nairobi, Mombasa, Kisumu, Nakuru and Eldoret, Ksh 46,833 with housing.

How much does a shop assistant earn in Nairobi?

At least 24,359 basic, Ksh 28,013 with housing, Ksh 24,856 take-home.

How much does a Shop Assistant take home?

Ksh 24,856 a month from Ksh 28,013 gross. Ksh 3,157 comes off for NSSF, SHIF, the Housing Levy and PAYE.

Sources

  1. Kenya Gazette Supplement No. 128, Legal Notice No. 95: Regulation of Wages (General) (Amendment) Order, 2026
  2. KRA, Pay As You Earn guide, Jan 2025
  3. KNBS, 2023/24 Kenya Housing Survey (average Nairobi rent by unit, tenancy norms)

Other jobs and calculators