Escape theGrindLifePlay Nairobi free

Driver salary in Kenya 2026, by vehicle

The 2026 wage order sets a floor for each kind of driver. In Nairobi, with the 15% housing allowance: a turnboy Ksh 22,415, a light van driver Ksh 28,013 and a medium truck driver Ksh 35,230, which takes home Ksh 29,714.

Rules as of October 2026. Updated .

Can you afford it?

Getting to town

Left at the end of the month−Ksh 6,804 to −3,804living in Umoja

This does not add up. Something has to give.

Take-home payAfter PAYE, SHIF, NSSF and the Housing Levy.Ksh 20,117
Rent (bedsitter)The usual range in this estate.Ksh 7,000 to 10,000
Power tokensKsh 1,258
WaterKsh 500
Data and airtimeKsh 1,300
Cooking gasKsh 1,235
FoodCooking at home, plus lunch at a kibanda on work days.Ksh 6,996
Matatu faresTwo rides a work day at the rush-hour fare, about Ksh 128 a ride.Ksh 5,632
Left over−Ksh 6,804 to −3,804

On this pay you can cover: single room in Mukuru (up to Ksh 5,000).

One person, cooking at home. Rents are the usual range for the estate, not one listing.

Play a driver in Nairobi: start as a turnboy on Ksh 20,117 a month and work up to the Northern Corridor. Free in GrindLife.

Play free GrindLife is a free life game on real Nairobi streets. Every job pays what its real scale pays.

Driver pay scale 2026

On the long-haul runs most of the money is per diem: about 1,000 a night away. That is why a heavy driver's month is far above the floor.

Ksh a month. Basic from the wage order's Nairobi column, gross with 15% housing. A long-haul heavy driver's usual month includes per diem for nights away, an estimate.

GradePublished basicGross in NairobiTake-homeGross is
Turnboy (Driver's Assistant)Turnboy: 19,49122,41520,117from the scale
Driver, Light VanLight van driver: 24,35928,01324,856from the scale
Driver, Medium TruckMedium vehicle: 30,63535,23029,714from the scale
Heavy Commercial Driver (Mombasa to Malaba)Heavy commercial: 40,72470,00051,594an estimate

The payslip at each grade

Ksh a month at the first point of each grade, after NSSF, SHIF, the Housing Levy and PAYE. Union dues and loans are not taken off.

TurnboyLight vanMediumHeavy
Gross pay22,41528,01335,23070,000
NSSF Tier I540540540540
NSSF Tier II8051,1411,5743,660
SHIF6167709691,925
Housing Levy3364205281,050
PAYE02851,90511,231
Take-home20,11724,85629,71451,594

How you move up

Each step up needs the next licence class from NTSA and years on the class below. A medium truck needs class C; a trailer, class CE.

What a Turnboy (Driver's Assistant) can rent in Nairobi

On Ksh 20,117 take-home, after bills, food and matatu fares, the most that fits at the top of the rent range: a single room in Mukuru (up to Ksh 5,000).

A bedsitter in Umoja leaves −Ksh 6,804 to −Ksh 3,804 a month.

Questions people ask

What is the minimum wage for a driver in Kenya?

In Nairobi: light vans 24,359 basic, medium vehicles 30,635, heavy commercial 40,724, each with 15% housing on top when not housed.

How much does a long distance truck driver earn in Kenya?

The floor is 46,833 with housing. With per diem on the Mombasa to Malaba run GrindLife puts a usual month at about Ksh 70,000.

How much does a Turnboy (Driver's Assistant) take home?

Ksh 20,117 a month from Ksh 22,415 gross. Ksh 2,298 comes off for NSSF, SHIF, the Housing Levy and PAYE.

Sources

  1. Kenya Gazette Supplement No. 128, Legal Notice No. 95: Regulation of Wages (General) (Amendment) Order, 2026
  2. National Transport and Safety Authority, driving licence classes
  3. KRA, Pay As You Earn guide, Jan 2025
  4. KNBS, 2023/24 Kenya Housing Survey (average Nairobi rent by unit, tenancy norms)

Other jobs and calculators